Search
Close this search box.

Breaking News: Special Avalanche Advisory Issued for Southern Colorado Mountains

COLORADO, Dec. 22, 2023 — The Colorado Avalanche Information Center has issued a Special Avalanche Advisory for the western and southern parts of the San Juan Mountains. A potent winter storm, the first phase of a two-pronged system, is expected to hit the region Friday night, creating dangerous avalanche conditions by Saturday morning.





Escalating Avalanche Hazard

The Southern San Juan Mountains are in the direct path of the incoming storm, with snowfall intensifying as the closed-low pressure system moves closer to Colorado. Snow totals from Friday night through Sunday mid-day could range from one to two feet in many areas, significantly increasing the avalanche hazard.

A second storm from the Pacific Northwest will shift the focus of heavier snowfall to the Northwest San Juan Mountains overnight on Saturday. This rapid loading onto a weak snowpack heightens the likelihood of triggering dangerous, potentially deadly avalanches.

Recent Avalanche Activity

The last significant avalanche reported in the Southern Mountains was during the previous storm cycle on December 14. Since then, warm, sunny weather has facilitated further weakening of the snow surface on north-facing slopes and the formation of crusts on south-facing slopes.

Special Avalanche Advisory

Avalanche Safety Tips

With the rising avalanche risk, it is crucial to exercise caution:

  1. Avoid Steep Slopes: Stay clear of steep terrain, especially areas with signs of unstable snow layers.
  2. Look for Warning Signs: Cracking, collapsing, or recent avalanche activity are key indicators of unstable snow.
  3. Be Prepared: Carry and know how to use avalanche safety equipment like a beacon, probe, and shovel.
  4. Travel One at a Time: In avalanche terrain, only one person should move through the area at a time to minimize risk.
  5. Stay Informed: Regularly check avalanche forecasts and updates at colorado.gov/avalanche.

The La Garita Mountains and the Sangre de Cristo Range are expected to receive lesser snow totals, with avalanche concerns limited to high-elevation areas.

Outdoor enthusiasts are urged to plan cautiously and stay updated on the evolving weather conditions this weekend to ensure safety.

Learn more at https://avalanche.state.co.us/





Alex Derr, Founder of The Next Summit

Alex Derr is an Eagle Scout, climber, and environmental policy expert located in Denver, Colorado. He created The Next Summit to help others stay safe exploring the mountains and advocate to preserve the peaks for the future. Follow him on Linkedin or Twitter or click here to contact him.





Enjoy this Article? Subscribe to our Newsletter!

Join 4,000+ other subscribers and receive mountain news updates, route guides, gear reviews, and other articles in our twice-monthly email newsletter.





Leave a Reply





Welcome to The Next Summit!

My mission is to protect peaks and prevent rescues through public education, outreach, and policy advocacy using digital marketing strategies, tools, and tactics.

Click and learn more about our mission, approach and impact. Thanks again for visiting!

Download My Ultimate Dispersed Camping Guide!

Discover twelve of the best spots for dispersed campsites across Colorado, plus tips for a safe and successful adventure by subscribing to my newsletter.

The Next Summit

Get the Latest Mountain News In Your Inbox!

Subscribe to receive free weekly news updates on search and rescue missions, public lands, and outdoor recreation across Colorado.